Name:Westacott House, Landkey

Summary

16th century house remodelled in the late 17th century when the barn was added and extended in the late 18th/early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 18/03/1986, Landkey, 81 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336561.

Westacott house, probably 16th century remodelled in late 17th century when the barn was added. House extended in late 18th century/19th century. Colour painted rendered stone and cob. Slate roofs. Overall L-shaped plan. Originally three cell plan. Two storeys. Five window range. Stacks. Ovolo mullion timber window. Double plank doors. A 2-light chamfered timber mullion window to rear. No sign of smoke blackening. Roof structural features. Ovolo moulded timber lintel to chimney piece at upper end of farmhouse, formerly with plasterwork overmantel said to have been the Acland crest and dated 1690.

Westacott House and barn attached. Farmhouse with barn attached. House probably C16 remodelled in late C17 when the barn was added. House extended in late C18/early C19. Colour painted rendered stone and cob. Slate roofs, hipped at left end, roof level raised towards right end. Barn is stone-fronted, cob to rear. Slate roof with gable end. Overall L- shaped plan with barn extending at right angles to front right side of farmhouse. Farmhouse originally 3-cell plan, with hall and upper end heated by rear lateral stacks both with brick shafts. Ridge stack with brick shaft formerly at lower gable end now enclosed by C18/C19 extensions with further brick stack at left end and small 2-storied extension to rear of this addition. House has 2-storeys, 5- window range. C20 fenestration. Barn has slated canopy with projecting piers to full height each side of wide threshing door of 2 leaves. with opposing doors to rear. Double plank doors to right. Buttress to full height at right end. Plank door to left end near the angle of the farmhouse with ovolo mullion timber window of 2-lights to right. 3-light C19 window above. 2-light chamfered timber mullion window to rear. Interior: ovolo moulded timber lintel to chimneypiece at upper end of farmhouse, formerly with plasterwork overmantel said to have been the Acland Crest and dated 1690. 3 raised cruck trusses survive over hall and lower end, 1 with cranked collar tenoned into soffit mortices to principals. No sign of smoke-blackening. 2 tiers of threaded purlins and diagonally set ridge purlin. Straight principals to 2 trusses over right hand end, with superimposed C17 roof structure above these of 2 trusses with lap-jointed collars.