Name:Barn and stables 50 metres south of Westacott House, Landkey

17th century barn and stables.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• STABLE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 18/03/1986, Landkey, 82 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336561.

Barn and stables approx 50m south of westacott house. Loft. Stone rubble plinth to unrendered cob walls. Corrugated asbestos roof with gable ends. Rectangular plan. Dates from the 17th century. Stable plank door. Timber mullion window. Lean-to. Roof structural features

Barn and stables approximately 50 metres south of Westacott House. Barn and stables with loft over. C17. Stone rubble plinth to unrendered cob walls. Corrugated asbestos roof with gable ends. Rectangular on plan. Stables at lower end of barn with stable plank door to front and 2-light chamfered timber mullion window to rear to left of loft plank door. Square loft opening at gable end above pantiled roof to lean-to. Barn has wide opening to rear. Lofted over at each end. Roof structure of 4 raised cruck trusses each foot sitting on individual well-bedded short wall plates. 2 tiers of trenched purlins, formerly with collars tenoned into soffits of blades, replaced with side-pegged collars. One blade to lower end of barn replaced with straight principal.