Name:Charles, St John the Baptist Parish Church, Cridge Tomb

Early 19th century chest tomb of the Cridge family at St John the Baptist parish church in Charles

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Brayford, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320190.

Chest tomb to Cridge family approximately 9 meters from southwest corner of west tower to church of St John the Baptist. Early 19th century. Slate slab on brick base. Incised decoration to head of slate slab with verse. Inscription.

Department of Environment, 2003, Brayford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340005.

Chest tomb to Cridge family approximately 9 metres southwest of southwest corner of west tower to the parish church of St John the Baptist in Charles. Chest tomb. Early 19th cnetury. Slate slab on brick base. Incised decoration to head of slate slab with verse 'Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord'. Inscription to John Cridge of Whilcombe who died in 1823 and his wife who died in 1837. Other details: LBS No 98885.