Name:Sunnymead and April Cottages, North Lane, Bickington

Two 17th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Sunnymead and April Cottage II 2 adjoining cottages. C17. Rendered stone and cob. Asbestos slate roofs with gable end to right. Lateral rear stack to Sunnymead and front lateral stack with offsets and rendered brick shaft. Single cell cottage to right, 2 cell cottage to left with passageway dividing the two. 2 storeys. 3-window range. C20 2-light casements, 4 panes per light. Small dairy window at left end and 2 similar 2-light casements to each side of 3 doors, the central one to passageway.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.