Name:Little Westcombe

Little Westcombe on the north side of the road may originally have been a medieval long house

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

'Little Westcombe Cottages' shown on 19th century map as two groups of several adjoining buildings on the north and south sides of the road.

Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1972, Dartington Houses: a survey, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV163528.

Little Westcombe faces south parallel to the road with its long axis down the slope. Built of shaly rubble masonry with earth mortar, now roughcast. Three room cross passage plan with projecting side chimney in the centre. The interior has been gutted but there are traces suggesting that the lower room was used as a shippon. However, there are also indications that this room was added. Possibly a longhouse. The house has been divided into cottages but now united as one.

Other details: Site 30.

Other details: Map 3 Site 30.