Name:The Round House west of Lower Allerton Farmhouse

Summary

The Round House at Lower Allerton Farm a barn built in the 19th century with a horse engine house to the west and later converted to a dwelling

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• OUTBUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163601.

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map at Lower Allerton Farm with a semi-circular horse engine house on the west side.

Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1972, Dartington Houses: a survey, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV163528.

To the west of Lower Allerton Farmhouse is a 19th century building which has shippons at yard level with a barn over, with access at the rear on the higher level. A roundhouse is attached which used to contain a horse-drawn wheel to power a threshing machine.