Name:3 Moorcroft Cottage and shop, Mill Street, Chagford

Summary

Early 19th century house and shop. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof. Three-room plan house built along the street facing south-west and set back a little from it. The right end is the shop. At the time of listing (late 1980s) it was Dolphin House and crafts shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Probably depicted on the Tithe Map; plot number 89?

Shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Dolphin House and Dolphin Crafts shop, including railings to south-west. Early 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof.
A three room plan house built along the street facing south-west and set back a little from it. The right end is the shop. Entrance lobby and staircase between the other two rooms. Axial stack between centre room and shop. Service outshots to rear. Two storeys.
A four window front of 16 pane sashes. Projecting shop front. Panelled door. Narrow strip of ground in front of this section is protected by 19th century cast iron railings. Plain projecting eaves and the roof runs between those of the adjoining properties. Good deal of original joinery. Parts of the rear of the house are thought to be from an earlier building.

SX 7087 CHAGFORD MILL STREET, (north side), Chagford 6/142 Dolphin House and Dolphin - Crafts Shop, including railings to south-west GV II
House and shop. Early C19. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof.
Plan: 3-room plan house built along the street facing south-west and set back a little from it. The right end is the shop. Entrance lobby and staircase between the other 2 rooms. Axial stack between centre room and shop. Left room has end stack. Service outshots to rear. 2 storeys.
Exterior: 4-window front of 16-pane sashes. At the right end there is a late C19- early C20 shop front projecting forward a short distance containing round-headed windows and the fascia board has a modillion cornice and moulded entablature. The 3- window section to left is symmetrical about a central doorway containing a panelled door, overlight with glazing bars and panelled reveals. A narrow strip of ground in front of this section is protected by C19 cast iron railings. Plain projecting eaves and the roof runs between those of the adjoining properties.
Interior contains a good deal of original joinery detail including a stick baluster open string staircase. Parts of the rear of the house are thought to be from an earlier building.