Name:18 Lower Street, Chagford

Summary

No 18 Lower Street, Chagford. One of a pair of houses (with number 16), separated by a carriageway. Probably mid-19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roofs. Two room plan cottage similar to number 16 but an original door has been replaced.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1835 AD (Between) to 1875 AD (Between))

Pair of houses (16-18 Lower Street). Probably mid 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof.
Plan: pair of contemporary houses built along the street facing south-east. No 16 is a 1-room plan cottage with an end stack on the left end. No 18 is a 2-room plan cottage with a right end stack. The houses are separated by a carriageway, the bedchamber above belonging to No 18.
Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 5-window front overall of 12-pane sashes. No 16 has a 6-panel door, an overlight and plain doorcase. No 18 is similar but the door has been replaced. Large double doors to the carriageway. Roof runs parallel to street. Interiors not inspected. Other details: LB UID: 94663.