Name:The Globe Inn, High Street, Chagford

Summary

The Globe Inn dates to at least the mid 19th century but could be as early as the 16th century according to one source. The layout was rearranged somewhat in the 20th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick shafts; slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Globe Hotel is depicted on the late 19th century historic maps.

Shown on the map but not labelled.

Globe Inn. Mid 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick shafts; slate roof.
Plan: 4-room plan building along the street and facing north-east. There are end stacks serving the outer rooms and a central axial stack serving the inner rooms by means of back-to-back fireplaces. The layout has been rearranged somewhat in the 20th century. Two storeys with attics.
Exterior: overall 5-window front of 16-pane sashes. The left 2-window section and right 3-window section are each symmetrical about a central doorway. Both contain a 6-panel door, overlight with glazing bars and reeded doorcases with moulded entablature. The right doorway only has fielded panel reveals. Attics have 20th century dormers. Roof runs across the building between the adjoining properties. There are 19th century cast iron railings in front of the right half.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 52-3 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Globe Inn is a 16th century coaching inn, originally named The Gregory's Arms and as far as is known, has always been an inn. The fireplace in the lounge was discovered in 1981 when others were being removed. The bungalow at the rear of the inn was formerly the stables for the spare horses required by the coaches. Also at the rear was a large coopering works and hogsheads for cider and beer were made here. There was also an industry in quart firkins for farm labourers to carry their cider in. Said to be haunted.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 21, 24, 76, 106, 107, 113, 116, 126, 139, 140 (Monograph). SDV356605.

The Globe Hotel was well established and popular from the mid-19th century throughout the 20th century and beyond.

The Globe Inn, High Street. Inn. Mid C19. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick shafts; slate roof. Plan: 4-room plan building along the street and facing north-east. There are end stacks serving the outer rooms and a central axial stack serving the inner rooms by means of back-to-back fireplaces. The layout has been rearranged somewhat in the C20. 2 storeys with attics. Exterior: Overall 5-window front of 16-pane sashes. The left 2-window section and right 3-window section are each symmetrical about a central doorway. Both contain a 6-panel door, overlight with glazing bars and reeded doorcases with moulded entablature. The right doorway only has fielded panel reveals. Attics have C20 dormers. Roof runs across the building between the adjoining properties. There are C19 cast iron railings in front of the right half. Interior: not inspected. The Globe Inn forms part of a group of listed buildings in the vicinity of the Church of St Michael.

Visit Chagford, 2016, Visit Chagford website (Website). SDV359375.

Formally a coaching inn and coopery, The Globe has evolved into a focal point for the town.