Name:Coach House and stables at Whiddonpark House

Summary

Coach House and stable associated with Whiddonpark House probably dating to the 17th / early 18th century, based on recent 2013 building appraisal. Re-thatched in the early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COACH HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 251 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Large thatched barn to the north of the house.

Unknown, 2006, Whiddon Park House. The Barn. (Report - Survey). SDV347632.

Large barn associated with Whiddonpark House probably dating to the 18th / early 19th century, although may be as early as the 17th century. It is located close to the house and although it has been altered and repaired over time, it remains largely unchanged in terms of its external appearance. Major repairs were undertaken in the early/mid 19th centuryto the south-east and north-east walls and the south-east doorway was blocked at this time. In the late 19th century stables were inserted into the southern part of the ground floor and the northern end was converted for storage. In the mid 20th century a pit for working on engines was dug in the floor of the central area of the barn, but this is now covered. The barn was re-thatched in the early 21st century.

Coach House and Stable adjoining the rear east corner of Whiddonpark House. Barn. Probably late 17th-early 18th century. Mostly cob and granite stone rubble, the rear (facing the house) is all stone rubble; parts are plastered; thatch roof. Plan and description: coach house and stables facing north-west. Coach house on left end has large double doors, the stables have a doorway with a vertically opening casement with glazing bars and a hayloft loading hatch. Roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped to right. Right end has a blocked hayloft loading hatch. Interior has plain carpentry detail including a 6-bay roof of A-frame trusses with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars, some with slightly curving collars. The stable stalls are intact. Other details: LB UID: 94613.

Thorp, J., 2013, Whiddon Park House, Chagford, Devon, 35-39 (Report - Assessment). SDV358627.

Dating the original building is difficult because of the absence of smart detail. The roof construction provides the best evidence but it is a type that might be expected from the late 17th century into the 19th century. Thorp suggests a late 17th to early 18th century date for construction. The present building is largely the product of a mid-late 19th century refurbishment.