Name:10 Mill Street, Chagford

Summary

Cottage is probably 18th and 19th century in date. Plastered granite rubble; granite stack with plastered chimney shaft; thatch roof (replaced with corrugated iron over rear service block).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map in an unnamed plot.

Shown on the late 19th century historic map.

No 10 Mill Street, cottage, probably 18th century and 19th century. Plastered granite rubble; granite stack with plastered chimney shaft; thatch roof (replaced with corrugated iron over rear service block).
A two room plan cottage facing north-east. Possibly it could have been a one room plan cottage. Secondary stable block with haylofts over built at right angles to rear of the left room. Two storeys. The exterior has 2:1 window front of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars, 19th century plank door. Interior not inspected.

SX 68 NE CHAGFORD MILL STREET, (south side), Chagford 3/146 No.10 - GV II
Cottage. Probably C18 and C19. Plastered granite rubble; granite stack with plastered chimney shaft; thatch roof (replaced with corrugated iron over rear service block).
Plan: 2-room plan cottage facing north-east. It seems likely that the larger left room with a gable end stack was an 1-room plan cottage and that the right room was added in the 99; it is set back a little from the front of the left room. Secondary stable block with haylofts over built at right angles to rear of the left room. 2 storeys.
Exterior: 2:1 - window front of C19 and C20 with glazing bars C19 plank door at left end. Roof is hipped to right and gable-ended to left. Rear service end is gable- ended and includes a pair of doorways with loading hatches over.
Interior not available for inspection at the time of survey but appears to be unmodernised.