Name:Claremont Guest House, Chagford

Summary

Mid-19th century house. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof. Used as a guest house in the late 1980s at the time of listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1865 AD)

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Claremont Guest House, including front area railings. Former house. Circa 1850. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof.
Double depth plan house built along the street facing south-west. Central entrance hall. Main stair to rear. Gable end stacks. Two storeys with attics. Symmetrical three window front of eight pane sashes with flat stucco architraves with pedimented heads arranged without glazing bars. Plain projecting eaves. Attic dormers to rear. Gable ended roof.
A narrow strip of ground across the front is fenced by 19th century cast iron railings with square panelled gate posts set in granite ashlar coping.

SX 68 NE CHAGFORD MILL STREET, (north side), Chagford 3/144 Claremont Guest House, - including front area railings-GV II
Guest house, former house. Circa 1850. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof.
Plan: double depth plan house built along the street facing south-west. Central entrance hall with the main stair staggered to rear. Each side are front and back rooms heated by gable end stacks. Secondary 1-room block at right angles to rear of the right rear room. 2 storeys with attics.
Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front of 8-pane sashes with flat stucco architraves with pedimented heads arranged around central front doorway which contains a 2-panel door with an overlight without glazing bars. The doorway has a flat stucco architrave and above is a moulded hood on fluted corbels. Plain projecting eaves and gable-ended roof with attic dormers to rear.
Interior not inspected.
A narrow strip of ground across the front is fenced by C19 cast iron railings with square panelled gate posts set in granite ashlar coping.