Name:The Old Rectory, Throwleigh

Summary

Early 19th century former rectory, now divided into flats. There was a National School by 1846 on the ground floor of the Vicarage house. It was used until the new school opened in 1877.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOL (XIX - 1846 AD to 1877 AD (Between))

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 20 (Monograph). SDV359884.

Whitley, G. H., 1993, Throwleigh Pound House, Fig. 2 (No. 14) (Report - non-specific). SDV350253.

The Old Rectory. Former rectory now divided into flats. Early 19th century. Snecked granite ashlar including many large blocks, particularly the quoins and around openings; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; thatch roof, replaced with corrugated iron to rear. Plan: Double depth plan house set back from the road and facing north. There is a front and rear room either side of central entrance hall and staircase. The principal rooms are those to the front and service rooms are to the rear. The left (eastern) rooms are served by a gable-end stack and the right rooms have an axial stack backing onto the entrance hall/stair. Although not inspected it is said that the interior has been rearranged in 20th century with the subdivision of the house into flats. Exterior: Originally there was a symmetrical 3-window front of 16-pane sashes around a central doorway containing a part-glazed 6-panel door, panelled reveals and plain doorcase. Now the left ground floor window has been blocked and a small 20th century casement with glazing bars has been inserted at the right end. Roof is hipped to right and gable-ended to left. The left end wall contains only 2 ground floor windows, both with pointed heads and Y-tracery glazing bars. The 19th and 20th century rear windows are mostly casements with glazing bars. Interior not inspected but is said to have been rearranged in the 20th century when subdivided. It is not known whether the original stair remains. The Old Rectory is one of a group of attractive listed buildings which make up the centre of Throwleigh village. Date listed: 22nd February 1967.

Devon History Society, 2019, Early Victorian Schools, 15-16, 24 (Article in Serial). SDV363127.

Throwleigh is one of the case studies examined in chapter on development of elementary education in rural parishes, 1833-1870. Throwleigh had no school recorded in the 1833 Enquiry. The Bible Christians had established a chapel nearby at Providence and Richard Gay was a teacher to the congregation. Successive rectors of Throwleigh tried and failed to raise funds from the Anglican congregation and the National Society to set up and fund a school but a separate school was never established and classes continued to be held in the Rectory.