Name:Stables and Shippon to north-east of Clannaborough Farmhouse, Throwleigh

Summary

L-shaped building comprising a shippon and stables. The shippon is the older part of the building, probably built in the 17th century when the shippon end of the farmhouse was upgraded to domestic accommodation. The stabes were probably added in the mid-late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Letts, J., 20/10/2001, Recording and Conservation of Historic Thatch at Clannaborough Farm, Throwleigh, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV351569.

The shippon and stables form an L-shaped building with a valley junction between the longer axis (stables) and the older shippon facing due east. The shippon is probably 17th century in origin and its construction may well be coeval with the upgrading of the shippon end of the farmhouse. It is a three bay building of granite rubble and cob. The roof was largely rebuilt and covered with corrugated iron in 1905.
The stables were probably added in the mid-late 18th century. They include an upper floor for storage which is liked to the shippon by a passage cut through the wall. Only the south-west facing roof slope was reroofed with corrugated iron in 1905. The north-east face is still thatched, now covered by a tarpaulin. The last surface coat of thatch of combed wheat reed was applied in June 1973. One underlying base coat of combed wheat reed survives beneath the degraded 1973 layer. Pointed sections of spars survive embedded in the top of the cob wall and which clearly once fixed the based coat directly to the cob indicating that the surviving base coat is original.

Stables and shippon approximately 8 metres north of Clannaborough Farmhouse. Probably late C17-early C18. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-shaped quoins and some cob on the wall tops; mostly corrugated iron but the front section of the stables is still thatched. Plan and description: L-shaped building. The main block faces north-east and contains the stables. A crosswing projecting forward from the left (north-west) end houses the shippon. The front of the stables contains a doorway flanked by windows (the left one blocking a former doorway) and, at the right end another doorway inserted or widened in the C20 and there is a hayloft loading hatch above it. The inner side of the shippon has a doorway with window alongside. Both roofs are gable-end and both gables include hayloft loading hatches. The carpentry detail throughout is plain yet sturdy and the roof includes some A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. This building forms an attractive group of buildings along with the important Clannaborough farmhouse (q.v) and the cottage (q.v) behind.