Name:Granite butter well at Moortown Farm, Gidleigh

Summary

19th century or earlier butter well approximately 50 meters south-west of Moortown Farmhouse, Gidleigh. It is a box-like structure constructed from large slabs of roughly-shaped granite, standing approximately 0.75 meters high with sides and flat roof made from single pieces. There is no evidence of any shelves around the inside of a doorway on the front.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• BUTTER WELL (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Butterwell. 19th century, maybe earlier. It is made of large slabs of roughly-shaped granite slabs. A box-like structure standing approximately 0.75 meters high with sides and flat roof made from single pieces. The north-east side (facing the road) is open at the bottom there is a piece across the front acting as a ledge with the stream from the spring flowing underneath it. There is no evidence of any shelves around the inside of a doorway on the front. Other details: LB UID: 94706.