Name:East Fingle Farmhouse, Drewsteignton

East Fingle farmhouse buillt in 16th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Tithe map shows the farmhouse to the north of the site with cross-hatching to indicate the dwelling. Associated farm buildings are attached.

East Fingle farmhouse. Mid or late 16th century (maybe earlier) with 17th century improvements, modernized in the late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered 20th century brick; corrugated iron roof over the original thatch. Long 4 room and through passage plan house facing south and built across the hillslope. Two storeys. Exterior has regular but not symmetrical 6 window front of 20th century casements without glazing bars. A 20th century slate-roofed porch. Roof is gable-ended.
Interior has good mid 17th century oak doorframe from passage to kitchen; it is ovolo-moulded with chamfer-step stops enriched with simple carving. Fireplace to kitchen has been reduced in size. Roof is inaccessible. Much of the early structure of this multi-phrase devon farmhouse is probably hidden by later plaster, some of it 17th century plaster. See Designation record DDV3654 for full details.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Fingle Farm, Drewsteignton, Exeter, 4,11 pl.1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338193.

Long rectangular building, features of which suggest 16th or 17th century origin. Gabled roof covered with corrugated tin sheeting. Layer of thatch still visible under edge of sheeting. Walls rendered and painted. Part of west end and south wing at east end, shown on 1840 Tithe Map, demolished post 1960. Inside, door frame leading to kitchen has decorative moulding. Other features include granite fireplace and stone oven. Other details: 1280.