Name:Tor Down House, Belstone

Summary

Tor Down House, a former Dartmoor longhouse. The main house is constructed of stone under a thatch roof and probably dates to the 16th or 17th century. It is orientated broadly north-south and has a three unit plan with a passage between the hall stack and a lower end room to the north

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Belstone. Provisional List, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350269.

Henderson, C. G., 1995, Preliminary Report of Archaeological Survey of a Ruined House at Tor Down House, Belstone (Report - Interim). SDV351615.

The main house is constructed of stone under a thatch roof and probably dates to the 16th or 17th century. It is orientated broadly north-south and has a three unit plan with a passage between the hall stack and a lower end room to the north.

Henderson, C. G + Sage, A. J. + Sage, S. A., 1996, Archaeological Survey of a Ruined House at Tor Down, Belstone, 1995, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV350267.

Tor Down House probably dates from the 16th or 17th century. Of stone construction with a thatched roof, aligned broadly north-south. It has a three unit plan with a cross passage running between an axial hall stack and a lower room at the northern end of the house which may formerly have been a shippon. There is an outshut on the west side.

Tordown House. House, former Dartmoor longhouse. Probably mid 17th century (possibly earlier in some parts); renovated circa 1970. Granite stone rubble, whitewashed on the front; granite stacks, one with its original granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof. Plan and development: 3 room-and-through-passage plan former Dartmoor longhouse built down the hillslope facing east. The inner room at the uphill left (south) end is terraced into the slope and has a gable-end stack. Formerly a stair rose alongside and its turret projects a short distance to the front. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage. The former shippon was converted to domestic use circa 1970. 20th century outshots to rear. None of the features of the house can conclusively be dated earlier than the mid 17th century but the layout suggests earlier origins, probably as an open hall house. The main house is now 2 storeys and the former shippon is open to the roof. Exterior: Irregular 3-window front of late 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The passage front doorway is right of centre and contains a 20th century door with contemporary flat hood. Roof is gable-ended to left and hipped to right. The right end wall (the former shippon) now contains a large window of circa 1970. Interior: The hall has a large granite ashlar fireplace which contains a 19th century cloam oven. This fireplace could date as early as the 16th century but its plain finish cannot be closely dated. The crossbeam is mid or late 17th century; soffit-chamfered with runout stops. Much of the upper hall crosswall has been removed but since the head beam contains no mortices it too is thought to be mid or late 17th century. No carpentry detail shows in the inner room and the fireplace is missing its lintel. Roof is mostly 20th century but retains a 17th century A-frame truss over the hall. Date listed: 4th March 1988.

Metcalfe, D. J., 2019, Heritage and Design Statement. Tor Down House, Belstone (Report - Assessment). SDV363895.

Hughes, S. + Armstrong, S., 2021, Land at Tor Down House, Belstone. Results of Archaeological Monitoring and Recording, Figure 1, Plates 1-6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364748.

Archaeological monitoring and recording associated with the construction of a new extension was undertaken during July 2021 at Tor Down House. Monitored groundworks comprised demolition works and the excavation of footings trenches. Tor Down House is a mid-17th century or earlier longhouse. The position of the new extension occupied part of the site of a former barn shown on 19th century maps, the remains of which had been integrated into a former structure and terraced garden. The groundworks removed some of the walling of the former stone-built barn. Its removal revealed dumped deposits within the adjacent retained ground. This activity was dated from a sherd of pottery recovered of 18th to 19th century date which corresponded with the historic maps, which suggested it had been remodelled between 1842 and 1883. An undated granite stone capped drain was also recorded in what would have been a yard area between Tor Down House and the former barn.