Name:Hillside House, Drewsteignton

Summary

Hillside house. Built 1802 according to the owner, renovated and rearranged circa 1840. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with some brick dressings; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered brick tops and some c19 chimneypots; slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1802 AD (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Hillside House. Built 1802 according to the owner, renovated and rearranged circa 1840. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with some brick dressings; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered brick tops and some c19 chimneypots; slate roof.
Plan: t-shaped building. The main block is built along the street facing north. It has a 2-room plan, these the principal rooms with gable-end stacks, and in the centre a large entrance hall containing the main stairs. Kitchen block projecting at right angles to rear of the centre with an end stack. The stair was rebuilt circa 1840 when the kitchen block was added. Two storeys.
Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front of 16-pane sashes (a couple are horned replacements) under low segmental arches arranged around a central doorway which contains a c19 6-panel door (now part-glazed) behind a c20 flat roofed porch in which the posts are made from industrial pipes. Roof is gable-ended to left and to right it runs continuously with that of broadmeadow adjoining that end.
Interior: contains a great deal of c19 joinery and other detail. The main sitting room has an early c20 parquet floor, put there when the house was occupied by the foreman of works employed during the building of Lutyens' Castle Drogo.

SX 79 SW DREWSTEIGNTON DREWSTEIGNTON - 5/109 Hillside House - GV II
House. Built 1802 according to the owner, renovated and rearranged circa 1840. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with some brick dressings; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered brick tops and some C19 chimneypots; slate roof.
Plan: T-shaped building. The main block is built along the street facing north. It has a 2-room plan, these the principal rooms with gable-end stacks, and in the centre a large entrance hall containing the main stairs. Kitchen block projecting at right angles to rear of the centre with an end stack. The stair was rebuilt circa 1840 when the kitchen block was added. 2 storeys.
Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front of 16-pane sashes (a couple are horned replacements) under low segmental arches arranged around a central doorway which contains a C19 6-panel door (now part-glazed) behind a C20 flat roofed porch in which the posts are made from industrial pipes. Roof is gable-ended to left and to right it runs continuously with that of Broadmeadow (q.v) adjoining that end. Interior: contains a great deal of C19 joinery and other detail. The main sitting room has an early C20 parquet floor, put there when the house was occupied by the foreman of works employed during the building of Lutyens' Castle Drogo (q.v). Hillside House is one of an attractive group of listed buildings in the village.