Name:Spring Cottage, Lower East Week

Summary

Spring Cottage in Lower East Week was buit in the early 19th century against an earlier wall to the north-east

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map as the most southerly of a row of buildings with a 'Spring' on the north side of the road to the south.

Department of Environment, 1988, South Tawton, 145 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336452.

Spring Cottage. Probably late 18th - early 19th century, reusing a 16th or 17th century wall. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins; granite stack with granite ashlar chimneyshaft; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan: small 1-room plan cottage built down the hillslope facing south-east. Gable-end stack on downhill left end. In fact the right gable-end wall is the end wall of a former shippon belonging to an adjoining longhouse, now converted to Pumpy Cottage. Two storeys with 20th century service outshots to rear. Exterior: one window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. Wide doorway to right contains a 20th century plank door in an earlier solid frame behind a stone rubble porch. Roof is gable-ended. Interior not inspected.

Thorp, J. R. L., 1998, The Demolished Lower End at Pumpy Cottage, East Week, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV348352.

Spring Cottage was built up against an earlier wall at its north-east end which belonged to the store and garage between it and Pumpy Cottage.

Spring Cottage in East Week was Listed on 4th March 1988. It was probably built in the late 18th or early 19th century, reusing a 16th or 17th century wall. Built of granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins with a granite stack with granite ashlar chimneyshaft under a slate roof which was formerly thatch. Plan: small one-room plan cottage built down the hillslope facing south-east. Gable- end stack on downhill left end. In fact the right gable-end wall is the end wall of a former shippon belonging to an adjoining longhouse, now converted to Pumpy Cottage. Wide doorway to right contains a 20th century plank door in an earlier solid frame behind a stone rubble porch. Roof is gable-ended. East Week is a straggling hamlet which contains several other attractive listed buildings. Other details: LBS Number 94992.