Name:Remains of a blowing house at Colleytown, Sheepstor

Summary

The amorphous remains of a probable blowing house. An earthen bank 5.5m. wide and 0.9m. high lies on the west and possibly bordered the wheel-pit. Adjacent, an 'L' shaped platform is cut 1.4m. deep into the slope.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• BLOWING HOUSE (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1932, Blowing houses in the valley of the Sheepstor Brook and the Glazebrook, 273-275 pls.8,9 figs.1-5 (Article in Serial). SDV266553.

Two mortarstones incorporated in a hedge near Sheepstor Brook. Ruins nearby of blowing house and deposits of tin slime. Mouldstone described also.

Worth, R. H., 1938, Dartmoor Blowing Houses, stray notes, 3, 451, plate 35 (Article in Serial). SDV229109.

The mortarstones were later removed and found to have four mortars on each face, 16 in all.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 226 pl.17226 pl.17 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Colleytown, Sheepstor Brook. Considerable remains of a blowing house, dimensions unknown. Course of leat well marked. A mould stone has been removed to a cart shed by Colleytown Farm (SX56NE/288). There are two mortar stones each with 8 mortars, four on the front, four on the back, set quadrilateral-wise. Considerable quantities of sand and tin slimes are to be found close to the house, the waste from washing the crushed ore.

(08/09/1950) There is a two sided depression very much overgrown with bracken and turf. One or two stones set into the bank may have been the remains of walls of blowing house. To the south close to the bank of a stream is a pile of small stones of the type usually found with such a feature.
Mould stones for four ingots and a granite stone bearing four mortars.

(15/09/1980) At SX 56666747, just north of Sheepstor Brook, are the amorphous remains of a probable blowing house. An earthen bank 5.5m. wide and 0.9m. high lies on the west and possibly bordered the wheel-pit. Adjacent, an 'L' shaped platform is cut 1.4m. deep into the slope. No leat or mortar stone (Ordnance Survey, 1950) is now visible though a mould stone from the site is incorporated on the inside face of a cart-shed by Collytown Farm (Worth's Dartmoor, 1953, 307-8 314-Fig 5 and plate). Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, no.19 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Blowing mill and stamping mill. (undocumented) field evidence.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 39 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.