Name:East Nymph Farmhouse, Spreyton

Summary

Cob and thatch L-shaped farmhouse dating to the 18th century or earlier but thoroughly refurbished and rearranged in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)101.

East Nymph Farmhouse. Farmhouse. C18 or earlier, thoroughly refurbished and rearranged in the mid C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, it is exposed to rear; local stone rubble and cob stacks topped with C19 brick; thatch roof. Plan and development: L-shaped building. The main block faces south-east. It has a 2-room plan with central through passage which also contains the main stair. Passage rear doorway blocked in the C20. The right room has a projecting rear lateral stack of exposed cob. The left room has a disused axial stack backing onto the passage and a stone rear lateral stack is thought to serve the first floor chamber. Service wing projecting at right angles to rear of left room and contains a service stair, the turret of which projects a short distance to rear in the angle of the 2 wings. The present house is essentially the result of the mid C19 rearrangement. In fact little was observed earlier than that. House is 2 storeys. Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front, first floor 16-pane sashes and ground floor replacement horned 4-pane sashes. Central C19 panelled door behind a presumably contemporary flat roofed porch with reused C17 turned oak posts. Roof is hipped each end. Rear block has C19 and C20 casements, the oldest with glazing bars. Interior: only limited internal inspection was available at the time of this survey. No features earlier than the C19 were seen in the main block but then the C19 is a very late date for a cob stack. Rear block includes 1 soffit-chamfered crossbeam of indeterminate date. The one C18 feature is the 2-panel door to the rear block stair. Roofs not inspected.