Name:Gate Piers to the South-west of The Old Vicarage

Summary

The entrance of the front drive to the former vicarage is flanked by a pair of dressed granite ashlar gate piers, each square in section with a moulded cap and ball finial.

Ecclesiastical ParishSPREYTON

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 17/06/2013, Assessment of The Old Vicarage and Gate Posts, Spreyton (Correspondence). SDV351441.

The gate posts associated with The Old Vicarage in Spreyton are being assessed to amend the description and to correct an error with the geographical location marker.

Department of Environment, 1988, Spreyton, 213 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350986.

Gateposts approximately 50 metres south-west of The Old Vicarage. Gate posts. Circa 1840. Granite ashlar. The entrance of the front drive is flanked by a pair of gate posts. Each is square in section with a moulded cap and ball finial.

Map object based on this source.

Gate piers to a former vicarage, early 19th century, circa 73 metres to the south-west of the former vicarage. The entrance of the front drive is flanked by a pair of dressed granite ashlar gate piers, each square in section with a moulded cap and ball finial. Included for group value: the gate piers form a good group with the other listed buildings and structures in Spreyton including its associated former vicarage, the Church of St Michael, and the nearby 16th century Barton farmhouse .

English Heritage, 31/10/2013, Gate Piers Circa 73 Metres to the South-west of the Former Vicarage, Spreyton, West Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV354358.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are still fully met. The gate piers to the south-west of the former Vicarage, Spreyton should remain on the statutory list at Grade II.
The list entry for the gate piers circa 73m to the south-west of the former vicarage, Spreyton, should be
amended for the following principal reasons:
* Accuracy: the GIS marker should be moved to accurately reflect the location of the gate piers;
* Updating the list entry: the list entry should be updated to give a much fuller account of the special interest of the gate piers in line with current practice.
See Advice Report for full details.