Name:Ford Farmhouse, South Tawton

Summary

Ford farmhouse, early/mid c17 on older site, modernized circa 1970. Plastered granite where exposed there are large crudely-squared blocks laid to rough courses; granite stacks, one still with its original granite ashlar chimneyshaft; slate roof, formerly thatch. The house faces south looking up the hillslope which also slopes a little from west to east. It has a 4 room and through passage plan. Two storeys. Two storey outshots rebuilt that high circa 1970. Irregular 5 window front of c20 casements with glazing bars and the french window to the kitchen replaced a narrow slit window there. Roof is gable-ended. The passage is lined both sides with oak plank and muntin screens, the muntins chamfered with step stops. A section of the hall/entrance lobby has been removed. The kitchen fireplace is large and there is a secondary cream oven on the left, separated from the main fireplace by a new cheek made from a single slab of granite. The fireplace also contains 2 enormous ovens. Wide alcove to back of kitchen. See doe list for further details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))