Name:1-4 Brights/Whites Cottages, South Zeal

Summary

Nos 1,2,3, and 4 brights cottages. Row of 4 cottages, mostly occupying a larger house. Mid c16 with major later c16 and c17 improvements, modernized when sub-divided in the c19. Plastered wall, granite stone rubble probably; stone rubble stacks, the early ones still with their original granite ashlar chimneyshafts; slate roof, formerly thatch. Row of 4 small 1 or 2 room plan cottages set back from the road and facing ne. Nos 2,3 and 4 occupy a mid c16 3 room and through passage plan house. The old house began as some form of open hall house, maybe heated by an open hearth fire (the hall roofspace is inaccessible). All 4 cottages are 2 storeys and have c19 and c20 service outshots to rear. Overall 7 window front comprising a variety of c19 and c20 casements, the older ones with glazing bars. All 4 doors are c20. Roof is gable-ended. Nos 3 and 4 were available for inspection of interiors and these contain most of the historic core of the building. Features include: massive granite ashlar fireplace to former hall, oak plank and muntin screen, a late-16th century/early 17th century oak crank-headed doorframe from the main room to kitchen outshot. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))