Name:Vermin trap in enclosure at Legistor Warren

Summary

A vermin trip constructed between two hut circles in Legistor Warren. A vermin trip constructed between two hut circles in Legistor Warren. The low walls are constructed from small boulders, forming a hairpin shape between the two hut circles. The trapping chamber is disturbed and there is no sign of a coverstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 198, Site 4. (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Legis Tor Warren SX 575 653. Type 1. Poor condition, walls only. Pound wall 186m from Spanish Lake Foot. Dated to 1700-1800.

Not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP130890, Trap 1 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(22/02/1993) One of four vermin traps within an enclosure forming part of Legis Tor Warren. Vermin trap 1 is situated between two stone hut circles [AI: 130867 and 130868] and includes a V-shaped wall with a narrow 3m long passage situated at the point. The