Name:Building south of Haytor Granite Tramway, Ilsington

Summary

A ruined rectangular building sited between the junction of the Haytor Granite Tramway and an earthen bank, a possible siding which joins the tramway. It consists of a level stance of c9m by 4.7m. There are traces of a wall on the eastern end, where dressed granite has been used, and fragments of cut stone litters the exterior. The building is likely to be associated with the tramway, in operation between 1820 and the 1850s.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

L-shaped feature with a rectangular enclosure to the east shown on 19th century Tithe Map. Field Number 2987.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down (Worksheet). SDV304118.

Site visited in February 1988 House platform south of granite tramway near turning to Haytor Quarry. Shown on parish Tithe Map of 1842 as' cottage and garden', owned by Duke of Somerset. Quarry worker's cottage. Measurements: 8 metres by 5.5 metres plus adjoining platform 5.5 metres by 3.1 matres.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Depicted on Tithe Map of (1842).