Name:Mill pond at Millbrook, Moretonhampstead

Site of a millpond.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• MILL POND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 30,31 (Monograph). SDV339713.

Millpond shown on Swete's illustration of Moretonhampstead Church, 1797. According to Swete the water was ponded for the use of a brown paper Manufactory further down the valley.

Griffiths, D. M., 28/04/1987, Millpond (Worksheet). SDV311814.

Millpond at SX755863 serving latterly the now ruined mill and possibly associated with the medieval mill. Excavated by machine in 1987 to clear out sludge and debris prior to reuse. Apparently stone (ashlar granite) lined throughout. Stones not disturbed by operation. Stone lining of millpond not visible at time of site visit.