Name:Barracott Farmhouse

Summary

House formerly a farmhouse. Probably 19th century remodelling of earlier house. Original house probably three room and through passage, considerably remodelled in 19th century, possibly as two cottages. Mid-late 19th century dairy wing added at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1751 AD to 1799 AD? (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • DAIRY (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Manaton, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303187.

Barracott. House formerly a farmhouse. Probably 19th century remodelling of earlier house. Granite rubble walls with dressed quoins, rear wing slate hung on first floor. Slate roof with gabled ends. Chimneys rendered, probably brick.
Original house probably three room and through passage, considerably remodelled in 19th century, possibly as two cottages. Mid-late 19th century dairy wing added at rear. Two storeys. Each block has a two window front with a door and window to the right on the ground floor. Doors both 20th century stable type. Tall window opening at centre of rear of house probably intended to light staircase.
Interior not inspected. See List for further details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Barracott. House formerly farmhouse. Probably C19 re-modelling of earlier house. Granite rubble walls with dressed quoins, rear wing slate hung on first floor. Slate roof with gabled ends. Chimneys rendered, probably brick. Original house probably 3-room-and-through-passage, considerably re-modelled in C19, possibly as 2 cottages. Mid - late C19 dairy wing added at rear. 2 storeys. Each block has a 2-window front with a door and window to the right on the ground floor. C20 casements with glazing bars and timber lintels except for ground floor left of centre which has rough granite lintel. All windows in small openings. Doors both C20 stable type. Right hand door enclosed by stone open- Fronted porch with lean-to slate roof. Rear wing behind left end of main block, in its gable end, possibly the original dairy window survives with iron stanchion bars. Tall window opening at centre of rear of house probably intended to light staircase. Interior not inspected but known to contain 2 open fireplaces, that to right hand gable stack has plain granite framing. Probably considerably modernised