Name:Easdon Cottage, Manaton

Summary

Small house. Late 17th / early 18th century, altered mid 18th century. Considerably modernized in 20th century. Granite rubble walls, rendered at front. Rendered stone gable-end chimneys with dripcourse. Slate roof gabled at either end.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Four room plan with central hallway. Two main rooms at the front with larger right hand room.
Central passage opening into stairwell with 20th century staircase against rear wall. Behind the two main rooms are two smaller service rooms. Two storeys. Regular three window front range of two and three light 20th century casements with glazing bars.
Several six fielded panel doors with H-L hinges and a two fielded panel cupboard door and shutters to window in ground floor left room.
18th century pegged roof with curved collars lapped onto straight principals and purlins trenched into the backs of the trusses.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/9 Easdon Cottage - GV II
Small house. Late C17/early C18, altered mid C18. Considerably modernised in C20. Granite rubble walls, rendered at front. Rendered stone gable-end chimneys with drip-course. Slate roof gabled at either end.
4-room plan with central hallway. 2 main rooms at the front with larger right-hand room. Central passage opening into stairwell with C20 staircase against rear wall. Behind the 2 main rooms are 2 smaller service rooms. 3-light C20 casements with 2 storeys. Regular 3-window front range of 2 and 3-light C20 casements with glazing bars.
Doorway to left of centre has C19/C20 plank door with 2 glazed lights. In right gable end is doorway into rear service room enclosed in C20 leanto stone porch. Above is 2-light casement window with timber lintel. Small blocked window near the top of the gable. Straight joint in stonework here shows where the roof has been raised and the pitch altered. At the rear of the house a single storey C20 extension occupies the space between the house and the adjoining barn. Interior: several 6-fielded panel doors with H-L hinges and a 2-fielded panel cupboard door and shutters to window in ground floor left room.
C18 pegged roof with curved collars lapped onto straight principals and purlins trenched into the backs of the trusses.