Name:Mill Farmhouse, Manaton

Summary

Farmhouse with attached cottage and outbuilding. Early-mid 18th century, cottage and outbuildings possibly early 19th century. Granite rubble walls and chimney stacks with dressed stone quoins. Thatched roof with gable ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CORN MILL (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1775 AD)
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD)

'Manaton East Mills' depicted on the Tithe Map; 729 on the apportionment ('House, Mill, court and garden'). House is located at the southern side of the plot; a long narrow rectangular building with a small attached building at the eastern end (the mill?). A small building lies to the north across the yard. A separate house and garden lie just to the east (730 on map).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'East Corn Mill depicted on the late 19th century historic map. A new building depicted, adjoining the mill house at right angles at the north-western end; some sort of outbuilding?

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 207 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Harris mentions the mill disused since at least 1904. She mentions there is no sign of machinery and the thatched roof is falling in.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

(Visited in 1973 - estimated). Disused cornmill. Building has thatched roof in dilapidated condition.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1978, Dartmoor Grade III listed buildings - Manaton, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357152.

Old Mill (old cottages) now known as Mill Farm. 18th century, two storey, two cottages. Wheel was taken away seven years ago when the place was reconditioned. Open barn wing on the north-west with heavy oak beams. Four casement windows in the two cottages, old stone steps up to doors. Barn extension on the left hand side (east) with four pigeon holes. Stone chimney on ridge. Remains of water channel on west side with good stone walls. Building is made of stone and thatched. Two photographs included, showing the front of the buildings (looking south) and also the rear of the property.

Buildings shown on the modern map are largely similar to the late 19th century historic map, with a new building / extension to building to the north of the house.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/37 Mill Farmhouse (formerly included Old Mill Cottage now deleted) - Grade II
Farmhouse with attached Cottage and outbuilding. Early-mid C18, cottage and outbuildings possibly early C19. Granite rubble walls and chimney stacks with dressed stone quoins. Thatched roof with gable ends.
Rectangular single depth, probably 3-room plan with gable end stacks. 1-room cottage added at left end, direct entry with gable end stack. To far left outbuilding added, set back incorporating lean-to at rear of cottage. 2-storey almost symmetrical 3-window front with 2 windows on ground floor with central doorway and window to cottage which is slightly set back. 2-light C20 wood casement windows with glazing bars in original openings. First floor right is 2- light window, ground floor left is 3-light with rough granite lintel. Central C20 plank door in wooden weatherboarding porch with lean-to thatch roof. Cottage has timber casement windows, ground floor is 3-light with H-L hinges and internal iron stanchion bars, 1 horizontal glazing bar. Probably original to early C19. 4-panel door with heavy mouldings probably mid-later C19. Outbuilding, possibly former mill. Granite rubble walls with dressed stone quoins and slate roof gable ended. 2 storey with central doorway on first and ground floors. To left of ground floor door narrow ventilation slit. Small rectangular window opening to right. Interior not inspected.
Listing NGR: SX7495880864
Listed 1987

East Mill, Manaton SX 7496 8086. Now known as Mill Farm, this was East Mill in the 17th century, powered by a leat from the Hayne Brook that fed a millpond near the waterwheel. Details of documentary evidence and some owners given. When offered to let in 1858, East Mill was described as 'water grist mills', with 'two pair of stones'. Marked as 'East Corn Mill' in 1886, milling ceased on the site in 1901 and by the 1970s the granite and thatch millers house was falling into disrepair. Mill had probably been rebuilt in the early 19th century