Name:Gateway Arch into Vicarage grounds, Manaton

Summary

Arched gateway of ashlar granite at entrance to vicarage driveway. Constructed in 19th century reusing earlier material. The moulded coping stones are raised up in the cetnre to give the appearance of battlements.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• ARCH (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GATE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gateway arch at entrance to drive south of vicarage. Gateway arch originally gatehouse/forecourt arch. Comprehensive C19 re-using and re-working of probably C16 material. Granite ashlar. 4-centred granite arch with very shallow cyma recta moulding on arch and jambs, spandrels and jambs appear to have been re-worked. Over-sailing parapet corbelled out on chamfered cornice with continuously moulded coping stones raised up in centre to give appearance of battlements. To rear is rendered segmental arch.