Name:Former School, Manaton

Summary

National School was built in 1859 with a state grant and local landowner subscriptions. Teachers house added later. School closed in 1947, now converted into a house.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• NATIONAL SCHOOL (XIX - 1859 AD to 1859 AD (Between))

'School' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 38-44 (Monograph). SDV359884.

In 1859, a new school was built with the aid of a state building grant and subscriptions raised by local landowners. Early mistresses listed; the early years of the school were rather troubled. In 1929 the Education Committee decided that children over the age of 11 should go to a new central school to be built in Moretonhampstead; an idea which was protested against. Eventually in 1936, after a few years of wrangling, it was agreed that the older children would be transferred to Chagford instead. The school was very crowded from 1940 to the end of the war, due to the influx of refugees and the school closed in 1947.

Baldwin, J. + Butler, S. + Harper, B. + Hewitt, J. + Hugo, R. + Kapff, M. + Perkins, K. + Stewart, C. + Taylor, A., 1999, The Book of Manaton, 47-55 (Monograph). SDV351773.

Early schooling in Manaton took place from 1828, possibly in the Church House. By the early 1850s, there appeared to be a school in the Freelands area of the village; 10-15 children are reported as being taught by the blacksmith's wife in a shed near the Forge. This purpose-built structure was constructed in 1859 and closed in 1947, with the remaining 14 pupils transferred to the school in North Bovey (which itself closed in the 1950s).

Church House School. Former national school converted into a house. Dated 1859. Granite rubble walls with larger granite quoins and dressed granite doorways and window surrounds. Dry Welsh slate roof with gabled ends and deep eaves and verges. Small brick ridge stacks with granite caps. Gothic style. School room with gabled wing at front flanked by lean-to entrance porches in the angles under swept down roof. Originally single storey with later floor inserted. West front has large pointed arched window without chamfer in centre of gable, window is 3-light timber mullion with cross transom. Tablet below the sill inscribed "Manaton National School erected A.D. 1859". In each flanking porch is pointed arched doorway chamfered with pyramid stops and dressed granite voussoirs. Gable ends of main range have large pointed arched windows with timber mullion/transom frames. Ventilation slit in gable above. Porches have small 2-light wood casements on inside walls. 2 C20 casements inserted in rear wall with a C20 gabled dormer windows above. Interior floored and converted into house, not inspected.