Name:Bude Canal, Virworthy Wharf

Summary

This is the area where the tug boats used to turn around. On the 1885 OS 25" map, the turning area is depicted as being an area of marsh, no longer filled with water. It remained in this state on subsequent maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishSUTCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Virworthy Mill and associated buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier, and section of line of the former Alfardisworthy branch of the 19th century Bude Canal

• QUAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1885 + 1906, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV8861.

On 1st edition OS 25" (1885) map, Virworthy Cottages are marked separately from the wharf. On 2nd ed OS 25" (1906) map, only the cottages are marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 38SE (Cartographic). SDV8860.

'Virworthy Cottages' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

`Virworthy Wharfe' shown.

Dawson, T., 1995, Archaeological assessment of proposed remedial works at SWW Tamar Lakes reservoir, 1,2 (Report - Assessment). SDV8152.

On the 1953 OS 25" map, the cottage is marked 'Virworhty Wharfe', possibly a recent conceit, though today it is called Wharf Cottage. On the 1842 Sutcombe Tithe Map, the canal widens to the N of the cottage. This is the area where the tug boats used to turn around after a visit to this, the most northerly navigable part of the canal. On the 1885 OS 25" map, the turning area is depicted as being an area of marsh, no longer filled with water. It remained in this state on subsequent maps.