Name:The Old Forge, Woollaton

House incorporating former forge, later 17th century, with 18th and 19th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETERS MARLAND

• FORGE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Smithy' shown.

House incorporating former forge. Later C17, C18 and C19. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof gabled to left and half-hipped to right end. Projecting rubble stack at left gable-end and one axial between rear wing and forge. Plan: the house section is L-shaped with 2 rooms at the front and a heated rear wing which may be a sligntly later addition and is reputed to have been a separate cottage. The front left-hand room is heated by a fireplace in its end wall. In the angle between front range and rear wing a C19 outshut has been built. Beyond the rear wing is a 1-storey extension formerly a forge, likely to be a late C18 or C19 addition. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 2-window front of early C20 small-paned 2-light casements with central C19 open-fronted gabled porch with plank door. In right-hand end wall is C19 2-light small-paned casement on ground floor. Rear wing has C19 and early C20 small 2-light casements on the 1st floor and a C19 lean-to built in front of it. Single storey forge at end of wing has a C20 porch with panelled door and 2 late C20 casements. Interior: the front range his wany narrow-chamfered ceiling joists and in left-hand room is open fireplace with rougnly chamfered wooden lintel. Rear wing has fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel which has run-out stops. Roof timbers consist of rough straight principal rafters.