Name:Hall View, Tawstock

Former toll house built in 1832. Single storey building on west side of A377.

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1832 AD to 1832 AD)

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses., 305 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Toll-house at Chapelton on the new Exeter to Barnstaple road.

Rogers, W. H. H., 1942, Barnstaple Turnpike Trust, 145 (Article in Serial). SDV13579.

The Barnstaple Turnpike Road through the valley of the River Taw (passing through Chapelton) was authorised by the Turnpike Act of 1828.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 4 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Toll house at Chapelton [the grid reference given in the publication is incorrect].

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 20 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SE52NE11, 13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV69998.

Toll house at Chapelton on the Exeter to Barnstaple Road. The turnpike road was authorised by the Turnpike Act of 1828.
Single storey tollhouse on west side of A377, half mile north of Chapelton Station (Bridgetown Cottage at SS5758 2675). One of three built in 1832. It has no window in the blocked up door and a tiled roof.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 20 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Single storey toll house on the west side of the A377 Exeter-Barnstaple road, half a mile north of Chapelton Station, four miles from Barnstaple. It was one of three built in 1832 by Hugh Allen for £372 4s 0d.
It has no window in the blocked up door and a tiled roof.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

The OSAD and others have placed the toll house at Bridgetown Cottage. The building at this location, now called Little Thatch, is a two storey thatched cottage. Hall View to the south, at the location given by Kafensky, is a single storey building with the appearance of a former toll house. The blocked doorway with no window and tiled roof match Kafensky's description.

Hall View marked. Located right by the roadside.

University of Southampton, 2018, North Devon Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Desk-Based Assessment (Interpretation). SDV361978.

The National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) records a toll house on the west side of the A377 Exeter-Barnstaple road, 1/2 mile north of Chapelton station. One of 3 built in 1832 [note that NGR given is incorrect].

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 33704 (Website). SDV362732.

There is a single storey tollhouse on the west side of the A377 Exter-Barnstaple road, 1/2 mile north of Chapelton
station (Bridgetown Cottage at SS 57582675 on OS 6" 1963 agrees with this siting). It was one of three, including Abbot's Marsh (SS 61 NW 5) built in 1832. It differs from Abbot's Marsh only in having different windows, no window in the blocked-up door, a smaller chimney and a tiled roof. Information from J. Kafensky, Devon Tollhouses, 1976 p20. [Note that NGR given is incorrect]