Name:Barrow southwest of Woodland Barton, Ugborough

Summary

Earthworks of a sub-oval mound and outer ditch, interpreted as a possible Bronze Age barrow, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

An earthwork of a sub-circular mound is visible.

Robinson, R., 1988, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV340813.

Visited on 25th November 1988. Barrow circa 40 metres diameter, 3 metres high, turf covered. Cut on northern side by a hedge and pit. The 19th century Ugborough Tithe Map Apportionment gives the field name as 'Borough Park'.

Griffith, F. M. + Robinson, R., 1988, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340814.

This is a very large mound. No trace of a ditch. It is possible it may be natural, though there is nothing very similar in the vicinity.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 660m south west of Woodland Barton (Schedule Document). SDV141404.

Bowl barrow 660 metres to the southwest of Woodland Barton. Large lLate Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrow on the end of a spur with broad views to the south and east. The oval mound is well preserved measuring 47 metres form east to west and 62 metres form north to south by 3 metres high. There are traces of a ditch on west side which is 6 metres wide by 0.2 metres deep. The outer bank also survives on the west side being 6 metres wide by up to 0.2 metres high. A hedgebank crosses the north side and beyond it, a large quarry pit has cut into the barrow (33 metres by 23 metres by 2 metres deep). A low waste tip, 17 metres wide, and 0.8 metres high lies on the barrow's east side. A building within the quarry pit is excluded, although the ground beneath it is included.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

The presence of the Bronze Age bowl barrow was confirmed in this field. The western and eastern field boundaries were considered to be of historic origin and were recorded during the survey. Other details: Map 7: Plot 85.

Other details: Site 100.

Other details: Map 7 Site 100.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Fishacre to Choakford, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 12, Fig. 36 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347985.

Area 16. No. 83. A large curvilinear anomaly, 4-7 metres wide, possibly associated with the barrow to the west. The anomaly is relatively strong and could relate to a cut feature such as a surrounding ditch.

Earthworks of a sub-circular mound and outer ditch are visible.

Earthworks of this barrow are visible as a sub-circular mound, circa 30m diameter, with outer ditch, circa 10m wide, on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The northern edge of the outer ditch is not visible and is possibly obscured by an extant field boundary.