Name:64 Fore Street, Totnes

Early 19th century refronting of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • SHOP (Unknown date)

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Number 64 Fore Street. Not of great importance, except for its superb first floor ceiling with the town arms and Prince of Wales feathers.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 16/07/1978. Earlier 19th century refronting of earlier house. The fine plaster ceiling on the first floor decorated with the town arms, Prince of Wales feathers and initials C. P. It was provided by town subscription after a visit by Charles, Prince of Wales in the earlier 17th century. 3 storeys. 1 window. Welsh slate roof with projecting bracketed eaves. Masonry party walls still retaining at east end moulded corbel of former first floor jetty. Timber framed front with plastered finish. Splayed bay window rises through first and second floors. 3 light sash windows with glazing bars. Modern ground floor recessed shop fronts still retain later 19th century shop fascia flanked by console brackets carrying urns.

Gutstein, R., 2010, Application for Listed Building Consent for Repairs and Reinstatement of Fire Damaged Elements at 64 Fore Street, Totnes (Un-published). SDV348290.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.