Name:Manor Cottage, 68a Fore Street, Totnes

Behind Number 68 Fore Street is the Manor Cottage - a complete Elizabethan house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1558 AD to 1603 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 11/04/1968, Letter by M. Laithwaite (Correspondence). SDV141187.

Visit in around 1968. Behind Number 68 Fore Street is the Manor Cottage - a complete Elizabethan house with a good ceiling.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 39-40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Dated 18/07/1978. Number 68a (Manor Cottage). Probably 16th century. Rubble. Pitched and sprocketed roof, asbestos tiles to west, and corrugated asbestos to east. Chimney with rubble plinth and red brick stacks. Two storeys. Three ranges of casements on east side of which all are modern except for that at north end of ground floor which is an 18th century mullion and transom window recently taken from a house on the moors. One range of modern casements at south end. South gable end weather-boarded. Roof has queen post trusses, and through purlins. Interior: two ground floor rooms separated by fireplace with a staircase on its west side, and passage on its east. Post at end of partition is a granite monolith chamfered with plain stops. North room until recently has a plaster ceiling, reported to be late 16th century. South room until recently had a diagonally placed fireplace in the south west corner, presumably 18th century. Some roughly chamfered ceiling beams.