Name:51 High Street, Totnes

Summary

A late 16th century or early 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type, much altered, with the former kitchen block and small court incorporated as part of the main house in the late 19th century when the ground floor was converted for use as a shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Number 51 High Street (Butterwalk). Late 16th century or early 17th century merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type, much altered, with the former kitchen block and small court incorporated as part of the main house in the late 19th century when the ground floor was converted for use as a shop. In the 19th century the house was used as a brush factory. The range at the rear was a candle factory. Refronted mid 19th century. Three and a half storeys. First floor with 5 bays. Welsh slate roof with ornamental cresting. Half hipped gable to street. Timber-framed, slate-hung front with jettied attic. Moulded bargeboard with pineapple drops at eaves. First floor with pilasters between window bays carrying fascia. Ground floor loggia over pavement carried on granite Tuscan columns. Second floor and attic with architraved sash windows. Modern shopfront. Masonry party walls, that on west side fronting former open passage to Number 53 and retaining blocked, 2 light window with moulded reveals and mullion and wrought iron stay bars.1st floor room with remains of original square-headed fireplace with moulded surround and relieving arch over; part of Elizabethan decorated plaster ceiling with ribwork.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.