Name:Midland Bank, 57 High Street, Totnes

57 High Street in Totnes built in the 19th century as the Midland Bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (XIX - 1860 AD to 1861 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 55 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Green, T., 2008, North Gate Lodge, Castle Street, Totnes: Results of an Archaeological Desk-Based Study, 26-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV342884.

Midland Bank at 57 High Street in Totnes listed on 25th march 1969. Built circa 1860-1 with two storeys and attic. Three windows. Welsh slate roof with moulded stacks. Stucco marked out as ashlar. Pedimented front with modillion cornice. Round-arched lunette. Recessed sash windows. Ashlar bank front with four bay return to Castle Street; fluted, attached Doric columns carrying entablature; altered windows; raised and fielded panel doors to entrance (citing M Laithwaite).