Name:Barn north of Sanders in Lettaford

Barn to the north of Sanders in Lettaford built in the 16th century and rebuilt in the 18th century

• INSCRIBED STONE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • BARN (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown at 'Liddaford' on 19th century map.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GW, 5-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV253850.

Barn immediately to north of Sanders. Some 16th century fabric, rebuilt probably in 18th century. Mainly granite rubble walls except for left gable end extending around the corner to the front which is of granite ashlar with chamfered edge to quoins. Thatched roof, half hipped. Rectangular single cell plan. Single storey. Asymmetrical front with tall double doorway to left of centre. On left gable end is a central ventilation slit approximately half way up the wall with small square openings above to left and right and below to the right. Interior: is one probably c18 roof truss with straight principals and the collar lapped and slightly set into the principals. Forms part of an important group of farm buildings and early houses in a small moorland settlement on the fringe of Dartmoor.

Lawrence, M., 1994, Possible chi-rho symbol inscribed on barn behind Sanders, Other details: Photograph. (Correspondence). SDV348972.

Descriptions of the inscribed marking with photograph. At its tallest, the inscription is 4.5 inches and around 5 inches wide. Does not include the complete cross of a chi-rho. Stone may be reused from another building.

Brewer, D., 1994, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV348971.

In 1994, members of the Devon Archaeological Society Buildings section believed they observed a chi-rho inscribed 'on a corner stone of the barn at Sanders'.

Building shown on modern mapping.

Barn to the north of Sanders farmhouse was Listed on 6th November 1972. Other details: LBS Number 85155.