Name:Marl Pit and Access Track, south of Lower Pithayne Farm

Summary

A marl pit with associated access track of post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as an earthwork pit and cutting on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the south of Lower Pithayne Farm. Earthworks are visible here on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103052.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103053.

Overgrown pit shown but not marked on os 6" (1969) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 48se.

Des=os 6"(1969)map.

Map object previously based on this source.

The marl pit and access track are visible as earthwork pit and earthwork cutting.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3829, RAF/39/3829 V 266-67 11-NOV-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359524.

The marl pit and access track are visible as earthwork pit and earthwork cutting with bank. Map object partly based on this source.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2408 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The marl pit and access track are visible as an earthwork pit and earthwork cutting. Map object partly based on this source.

The former marl pit is depicted on this map.

A marl pit with associated access track of post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as an earthwork pit and cutting on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the south of Lower Pithayne Farm. The marl pit is oval in shape, measures approximately 43m in length by 29m in width and is partly depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance survey map. It is also depicted on the 2016 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. A linear, northeast to southwest aligned earthwork cutting of a trackway with partial earthwork bank presumably provided access to the pit from the main road. Earthworks remain visible here on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.