Name:Glen Eden, Monkton

Glen Eden, formerly 2 cottages, early-mid 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103657.

Glen eden. Cottage, formerly 2 cottages. Early-mid c17, partly rebuilt and enlarged in the late c19. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, maybe with some cob; stone rubble stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts; thatch roof to the main house, slate to the extension. Plan: 3-room plan cottage facing south. The main cottage occupies the centre and right (east) rooms and the left room is the late c19 extension; it is set back a little from the main front. The right room has a gable-end stack, the centre room has an axial stack backing onto the extension and the left (west) room, the extension has a disused rear lateral stack. Only the right room retains evidence of the early-mid c17 origins of the house. It is 2 storeys.

Doe/hhr:monkton/(16/3/1988)72.

Exterior: 1:2-window front of c20 casements with glazing bars and all 3 first floor windows rise a short distance into the eaves. The 2-window section of the main house is essentially symmetrical about the central front doorway which contains a c20 door behind a contemporary gabled slate-roofed porch. The main roof is gable-ended. Interior: only the right room has early-mid c17 features. Here the crossbeam is chamfered with step stops and the fireplace is stone rubble with one beerstone ashlar cheek and a plain oak lintel; it includes an oven. The centre room fireplace is built of c19 brick and the carpentry detail throughout the rest of the house is plain and c19 in date including the a-frame truss roof. Glen eden forms a group with the nearby church of st. Mary magdalene (doe).

Glen Eden is a 17th-century cottage with a core that is typical Blackdown Hills vernacular with a three room plan, rendered chert rubble walls and a thatched roof. The cottage is set within private gardens in the village of Monkton and is inaccessible to the public. The cottage is surrounded by buildings on its south and east sides including the Church of St Mary Magdalene. To the north and west the house’s setting comprises fields of pasture in the Otter Valley including earthworks remains of medieval settlement.

The house derives its significance from its evidential (architectural value), its aesthetic value as a typical Blackdown Hills cottage and from its historical value as a surviving feature of the post-medieval landscape. The house’s immediate garden setting is its most important, a secluded, intimate space from which to experience the house. The setting of fields to the north-west is also important as it represents the house’s original, historic setting and contains earthworks that represent the original village of Monkton of which Glen Eden was a part. As a feature of Monkton village the cottage has an associative relationship with other buildings within the village. The busy A30 passes the house on its south-east side however the house is set back from the road, separated from it by other buildings.

Any scheme that crosses the fields to the north-west of Glen Eden would be considered to be within the cottage’s setting and would be likely to impact upon the cottage’s significance especially if it causes harm to the deserted settlement earthworks to the north.