Name:Downes Farmstead

19th century planned farmstead at Downes Farm on the Downes estate to the east of Crediton

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farm building complex immediately west and northwest of Downes Farm house. Complex of contemporary farmbuildings, including linhay, covered yard, cowsheds, workshop, forge, shippon, haylofts, barn and granaries. Built around 1850-60. Arrangement of buildings basically comprises 2 uneven L-shaped blocks set back to back either side of a large covered yard. The approach from southeast is lined by a linhay with forge behind to left (southwest) and stables and cowsheds with haylofts above to right (northeast). To left of the yard a large shippon with workshop over extends south-westwards at right angles and to right granaries and a barn extend north-eastwards, also at right-angles. The gable-ended 5-bay Alcock's Type T1 linhay has a series of ventilators round first floor level comprising windows blocked by stretcher bricks with gaps between. The single storey gable-ended building adjoining to rear still contains forge and some machinery. The 5-bay workshop over the shippon has continuous window ranges along its long sides and a fireplace in southern corner. The shippon may originally have been another workshop. The massive covered yard has a high and wide 6-bay Mansard roof, using elaborate king post trusses with bolted joints which rest on brick corbels in the side walls. On the left side a 3-bay arcade of large circular-section granite piers gives access to the shippon and the wall to rear contains a blind 3-bay arcade. On the other side an 11-bay block houses granaries and a large barn with threshing floor, and to the front of the granaries cowstalls with haylofts over line the approach to the yard and face southeast: 2 doorways each with windows to left on each floor under an unevenly pitched 20th century roof which replaced a double gabled front. In the side wall 2 bullseye windows with iron bars overlook the entrance to the yard. Stables with haylofts over stand a short distance to southeast facing the cowstalls. Central door with loading bay above both originally with a single window on each side but 4 small 20th century windows have been inserted on ground floor. This block too has bullseye windows on northeast end. All original apertures have segmental brick arches over and all roofs are king post trusses. Well-preserved example of planned 19th century estate farmyard.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Farm building complex (Site 9c) at Downes Farm on the Downes estate. Other details: Fig 3 & Appendix A.