Name:Downes Farm Barns

Summary

Two 19th century barns to the northeast of Downes Farm house on the Downes estate to the east of Crediton

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Crediton Hamlets, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV38635.

Barns approx 10 meters northeast of Downes Farm house. Double barn built 1850-60. Partly brick, partly plaster cob on rubble footings; slate roof. 2 barns built end to end under continuous roof facing south-west. Left (northwest) barn is cob walled with central brick doorway dated 1916 by plaque over and built inside earlier large doorway. To right an unglazed 2-light window with iron bars. Right (southeast) brick barn has central door with flanking 2-light windows and a single first floor window over right window. Also door at right end into small office. All brick apertures have segmental arches over. Both barns have 5-bay roof of king post trusses. The hipped roof to right has deep eaves on shaped brackets matching those of downes home farmhouse the front of which aligns with the end of the barn. Included for group value.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Other details: Fig 3 & Appendix A.