Name:Warne's Kitchen, Eastontown

Summary

Warne's Kitchen a longhouse at Eastontown built in the 16th century with later alterations and additions and shown on 19th century maps. No longer used as a dwelling?

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• National Buildings Record: 31502

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1632 AD (Between))

Irregular shaped building shown on 19th century Tithe Map in an irregular shaped enclosure with a rectangular building and two small enclosures to the east. The Apportionment for 'Badcocks and Eastentown' lists Field Number 359 as 'Houses and Courtlage'.

Eastontown was mentioned as 'Byestedon' in 1340, 'Estedon' in 1377 and 'Easton Towne' in 1677.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1963, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed. A Select List: 1956-1962, 32 (Monograph). SDV289739.

Outbuilding of stone, one and two storeys. Built in 16th century on long-house plan, with one living room, with room above, between small outshut and byre.

Jones, S. R., 1971, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part III. Moorland and Non-Moorland Long-Houses, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV338987.

Warne's kitchen, Eastontown. The house was heightened and the inner space contracted instead of enlarged, the two ground floor rooms being reduced to one, in the early 17th century. It may have been used as a kitchen. The original doorway and window openings with granite dressings are preserved. There are many similarities with Burrow Farm in Plymstock. Stylistically, the doorways are ascribable to the period 1500-1600. There is a wide recess in the west wall of the hall which may have housed a builtin cupboard or dresser. Retains a primitive porch and wide circular staircase in a curious turret to which the underside of some stone steps forms a kind of external corbelling.

Mercer, E., 1975, English Vernacular Houses, 150 (Monograph). SDV336308.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Spiney, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV252739.

An outbuilding of Eastontown. It was originally a house and affords an interesting example of local domestic architecture. Rubble with slate roof. Two storeys. Remains of stone mullioned windows. Some granite doorways with four centre heads. Stone newel stair. Lean-to porch. ?late 16th century.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Warne's kitchen (Un-published). SDV352501.

Warne's kitchen longhouse.

Irregular shaped building at 'Eastontown' shown on modern mapping.

Warne's Kitchen a longhouse, abandoned as living accommodation. Early 16th century, with additions to front right and left probably of early 17th century. Hall and shippon probably of 16th century. An important building where the later accretions are of interest to the evolution (see record online for full Listing information).