Name:Chapel Downs Farmhouse.

Early 18th century farmhouse with mid 19th century alterations. Unusual roof form.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmhouse. Early 18th century with mid 19th century alterations. Plastered rubble or brick; exposed brick chimney shafts; slate roof. House faces south east with 3-room, double-depth, central staircase plan. Projecting end stacks. Two storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front. Central 4-panel door, the upper panels glazed, with panelled reveals projecting into doric doorcase which has fluted columns and an entablature with triglyths, metopes and the soffit of the cornice with mutules containing drops. Flanking 25-pane hornless sash windows (10 over 15 panes) and similar on first floor flanking central 20-pane sash. Eaves cornice with shaped brackets. Unusual roof form: high hipped roof extended on same plane to gables at lower level behind tall brick chimney stack either side. The same alterations could explain why eaves cornice is narrower than front. Of this period are the sashes and doorcase also. Smaller sashes and casements to rear, most with glazing bars. Interior not inspected.