Name:Lower Westwood Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, date plaque of 1659, but possibly earlier core. Apparently a much-altered three-room and through-passage plan, with inner room to south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Crediton Hamlets, 84 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV38635.

Farmhouse. Date plaque of 1659, but possibly earlier core, much altered in 20th century. Plastered cob, rubble and brick; stone or brick stacks topped with 17th and 19th century brick; thatched roof. Apparently a much-altered 3 room and through passage plan with inner room to south-east (left of front). Rear lateral stacks to end rooms and large front lateral stack to hall. Gable-ended. Two storeys. Irregular 5 window front of 20th century wooden casements. The outer rooms, 1 window to inner room to left and 2 windows to service room to right, are recessed behind end walls and hall under deep eaves. Now there are doors at each end, that to left behind a flat-roofed 20th century porch with continuous iron-framed glazing around. Original door now blocked by window immediately right of hall. Two window hall section has central stack with presumably 19th century oven projection. At the top the 17th century divided brick chimney shaft under 19th century top includes a Salcombe sandstone plaque inscribed with the date 1659 at the top, the initials I. C at the bottom and 2 lines of arcane symbols between. Right end wall has weatherboarded gable suggesting former hipped end. Inside only plain chamfered crossbeams exposed in hall, the rest of the fabric is hidden behind 19th and 20th century plaster. Roof inaccessible.