Name:Glen Cottage, Westwood

Summary

One room cottage, probably 18th century, plastered cob on rubble footings. Adjoining boundary wall, plastered cob on rubble footings with pitched pantile capping.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cottage and adjoining cob wall. Probably 18th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone or cob stack topped with 19th century brick; thatched roof. One room cottage with stack projecting from north-west gable end (right of front) and single storey 20th century extension to left end. An adjoining cob boundary wall extends north-west from right front corner to meet similar wall belonging to the Old Smithy. One window front, a 19th century two light casement with glazing bars to left at first floor level with thatch eyebrow over. 18th century or 19th century plank door in plain solid frame to right of front. Roof half-hipped to left. Rear (south-west) two window front of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. Boundary wall, plastered cob on rubble footings with pitched pantile capping, contains 19th century plank door with plain strap hinges.