Name:Chapel, Umberleigh Barton, Atherington

Remains of medieval chapel at Umberleigh Barton.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS52SE3

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 311 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

The convent of the Holy Trinity at Caen owned property here at the time of Domesday and it is suggested they had an oratory here at that time.

Reichel, O. J., 1900-1901, Foreign Churches and their Properties in Devon, 252-254 (Article in Serial). SDV6502.

Cresswell, B. F., 1938, Umberleigh Chapel, 433-439 (Article in Serial). SDV336854.

Umberleigh chapel. The ancient chapel of the Holy Trinity, now demolished, is said to have been built by King Athelstan. Rebuilt by Lady Joan Champernoun in the 13th century. Histories of the families who owned the chapel given. Three tombs with recumbent effigies commemorated former possessors of Umberleigh. One of these was a crossed-legged figure with the chain armour and flat helmet of the 13th century-probably Sir Ralph Wyllington, husband of Joan Champernoun. The two other figures rest side by side; the knight's armour is richly decorated and across his breast he bears the saltire vaire of the Champernouns. The style of the armour and of the lady's dress is of the 14th century-probably Sir Henry de Wyllington who died before 1437 and Dame Isabella the last Wyllington's of importance to hold the manor of Umberleigh. Dean milles, in his Parochial Collections, gives a detailed account of the chapel as it was in the 18th century, and the house was then also standing. He described it as 22 paces long and 8 broad, lighted with lancet windows, the roof vaulted but not ceiled. The chapel was dismantled in 1800. The tombs were taken to the parish church. The manor house was also demolished.

Copeland, G. W., 1950 - 1951, Fragments from Umberleigh Chapel, 124-125 (Article in Serial). SDV336857.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 44, 157 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Doorway and windows are visible only in interior of the wall of a lean-to shed. Traceable wall of chapel extends in the east-west direction.

Parts of the Chapel may be seen in the lambing sheds to the rear of the house. These consist of 13th century walling, doorway and parts of several lancet windows.